Celebrating Animation: The Winners of ANIMA 2024’s Prestigious Awards

Short Summary:

ANIMA 2024 in Brussels celebrated a successful edition with a record 30,000 attendees, marking an 11% increase in attendance. The festival featured 29 feature films and 260 shorts, with a range of awards highlighting the best in animation, including "Sultana's Dream" and "The Peasants" as feature film winners, and "Wander to Wonder" taking home the grand prize for short films.

The ANIMA 2024 Festival, held in Brussels, has once again proven the universal appeal and dynamic nature of animated film, drawing in a record-breaking crowd of over 30,000 visitors, an 11% increase from previous years. With 50 sold-out screenings among 150 sessions spread across five venues, including Flagey, Marni, and Cinematek, the festival highlighted the ever-growing interest in animation.

This year's festival not only showcased an unprecedented number of films, with 29 feature films and 260 shorts, but also hosted 150 guests, underscoring its importance as a global platform for animated film. Adding to the festival's innovative offerings, a new digital playground was introduced, engaging nearly 2,500 children and adults with cutting-edge technology, while the 28 screenings at Marni attracted over 4,000 spectators.

The festival's awards ceremony recognized outstanding achievements in animation. The International Feature Film Competition jury, comprising Nienke Deutz (The Netherlands), Krešimir Zubčić (Croatia), and Michiel Philippaerts (Belgium), awarded "Sultana's Dream" by Sepideh Farsi with the Best Animated Feature. The Audience Award for Best Animated Feature was given to "The Peasants" by DK Welchman & Hugh Welchman.

In the International Feature Film for Children Competition, "Linda veut du poulet!" by Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach won both the Jury and Audience awards for Best Animated Feature for Children, showcasing its universal appeal to young viewers.

The International Short Film Competition, judged by Barry Purves (United Kingdom), Rocío Álvarez (Spain), and Steve Henderson (United Kingdom), awarded the Grand Prix ANIMA 2024 for Best International Short Film to "Wander to Wonder" by Nina Gantz. "La Nuit Blanche" by Audrey Delepoulle received the Best Student Short Film award, while "The Waiting" by Volker Schlecht was honored with the Special Jury Award.

The National Short Film Competition highlighted Belgian talent, with "Beautiful Men" by Nicolas Keppens winning the Best Belgian Short Film award, and "Conte Sauvage" by Aline Quertain receiving the Grand Prix for Best Short Film of the Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles.

As ANIMA 2024 concluded its physical festivities in Brussels, the festival extended its reach digitally across Belgium through the Sooner streaming platform, starting March 4th. This move ensures that the celebration of animation can be accessed by a wider audience, further cementing ANIMA's role in promoting animated film globally.

Complete List of Awarded Films at ANIMA 2024

International Competition: Feature Films

  • Best Animated Feature: "Sultana's Dream" by Isabel Herguera, ES/DE/IN, 2023, 83'.
  • Best Animated Feature for Children: "Linda Veut Du Poulet !" by Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach, FR/IT, 2023, 75'.
  • Audience Award for Best Animated Feature: "The Peasants" by DK Welchman & Hugh Welchman, PL/LT/RS, 2024, 104'.
  • Audience Award for Best Animated Feature for Children: "Linda Veut Du Poulet !" by Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach, FR/IT, 2023, 75'.
  • BE TV Award for Best Animated Feature of the Official Selection: "Mars Express" by Jérémie Périn, FR, 2023, 85'.

International Competition: Short Films

  • Grand Prix Anima 2024 for Best International Short Film: "Wander to Wonder" by Nina Gantz, NL, 2023, 13’20”.
  • Special Jury Award: "The Waiting" by Volker Schlecht, DE, 2023, 15’35”.
  • Award for Best Student Short Film: "La Nuit Blanche" by Audrey Delepoulle, FR, 2022, 4’05”.
  • Special Mention of the Jury: "Such Miracles Do Happen" by Barbara Rupik, PL, 2022, 13’48”.
  • Award for Best Short Film for Children: "Beurk !" by Loïc Espuche, FR, 2023, 13’10”.
  • Special Mention of the Jury for Children's Short Film: "Entre Deux Soeurs" by Anne-Sophie Gousset & Clément Céard, FR, 2022, 7’20”.
  • Audience Award for Best International Short Film: "Les Pissenlits Par La Racine" by Chloé Farr, FR, 2023, 4’18”.
  • Audience Award for Best Short Film for Children: "Battery Mommy" by Seung-Bae Jeon, KR, 2023, 8’35”.
  • Animation Night Audience Award: "My Name is Edgar and I Have a Cow" by Filip Diviak, CZ/SK, 2023, 7’47”.
  • Press Award for Best Short Film: "Wander to Wonder" by Nina Gantz, NL, 2023, 13’20”.

National Competition: Short Films

  • Grand Prix for Best Short Film of the Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles: "Conte Sauvage" by Aline Quertain, BE/FR, 2023, 15’52”.
  • Award for Best Belgian Short Film: "Beautiful Men" by Nicolas Keppens, BE/FR/NL, 2023, 18’35”.
  • Author Award: "Drijf" by Levi Stoops, BE, 2023, 14’59”.
  • Award for Best Student Short Film: "Jan" by Febe Van Avermaet, BE, 2023, 5’05”.
  • Special Mention of the Jury: "Le Cas d'Hervé C'Qui ?" by Luna Filippini, BE, 2023, 6’23”.
  • BE TV Award (Acquisition of Broadcasting Rights): "Muscle Man In: Metal Mayhem" by Nicolas Gemoets, BE, 2023, 8’21”.
  • RTBF - La Trois Award (Acquisition of Broadcasting Rights): "Conte Sauvage" by Aline Quertain, BE/FR, 2023, 15’52”.
  • Cinergie Award: "Muscle Man In: Metal Mayhem" by Nicolas Gemoets, BE, 2023, 8’21”.
  • Audience Award for Best Belgian Short Film: "Muscle Man In: Metal Mayhem" by Nicolas Gemoets, BE, 2023, 8’21”.