“Bogotá Story” Triumphs at 2024 Palm Springs ShortFest

Short Summary:

The 2024 Palm Springs International ShortFest in the USA awarded the Best of the Festival to Bogotá Story, directed by Esteban Pedraza. The event, held from June 18-24, saw awards and cash prizes totaling $25,000, including Oscar-qualifying awards. Notable winners included The Car That Came Back From the Sea, Seat 31: Zooey Zephyr, Oyu, and Complications.

The 2024 Palm Springs International ShortFest concluded with the announcement of its juried and audience award winners during the Awards Brunch at the Renaissance Hotel Palm Springs. The festival, held from June 18-24, 2024, featured 310 short films and awarded $25,000 in prizes, including five Academy Award® qualifying awards.

The coveted Best of the Festival Award, accompanied by a $5,000 cash prize courtesy of Harold Matzner, went to Bogotá Story (Colombia/USA), directed by Esteban Pedraza. The jury, comprising Monique Avila from the Sundance Institute, Tracey Lincoln from Imagine Entertainment, and Sudeep Sharma from the Sundance Film Festival, also gave a special mention to Basri and Salma in a Never-Ending Comedy (Indonesia), directed by Khozy Rizal.

In the Best Animated Short category, the winner was The Car That Came Back from the Sea (Switzerland), directed by Jadwiga Kowalska, with a special mention for Wander to Wonder (Netherlands/France/Belgium/United Kingdom), directed by Nina Gantz.

The Best Documentary Short award went to Seat 31: Zooey Zephyr (USA), directed by Kimberly Reed. The jury gave special mentions to Frank (USA) by David Gauvey Herbert and Kowloon! (USA) by Mona Xia and Erin Ramirez.

Oyu (France/Japan), directed by Atsushi Hirai, won Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes, with a special mention for Making Babies (Canada) by Eric K. Boulianne. Complications (Norway), directed by Ivar Aase, won Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under, with Favours (Sweden/France) by Agnes Skonare Karlsson receiving a special mention.

In the student short categories, Best Student Animated Short went to On the 8th Day (France), and Best Student International Short was awarded to Where Insects Hide at Night (Brazil/USA). Primos (Puerto Rico/USA) won Best Student U.S. Short, and Remember, Broken Crayons Colour Too (Switzerland) took Best Student Documentary Short.

Special Jury Awards included Best International Short for The Real Truth About the Fight (Croatia/Spain) and Best U.S. Short for Trapped (USA). The Best Comedy Short was awarded to Favourites (Australia), and Best LGBT+ Short to Honeymoon (Greece/France/Cyprus). The Best Midnight Short went to Wander to Wonder.

The Bridging the Borders Award was presented to Palestine Islands (France/Palestine). Local Jury Awards included the Desert Views Award for Then Comes the Body (USA/Nigeria) and the Young Cineastes Award for Guts (USA). The Kids’ Choice Award was won by Mog’s Christmas (United Kingdom).

Audience Awards honored And Granny Would Dance (United Kingdom) for Best Animated Short, Then Comes the Body for Best Documentary Short, The One Note Man (United Kingdom) for Best Live-Action Short, and Allégresse (Belgium) for Best Student Short.

The Palm Springs International Film Society continues its mission to promote the art and science of film through its festivals and educational programs, nurturing new filmmaking talent and honoring the masters of world cinema.

Complete List of Awarded Films at the 2024 Palm Springs International ShortFest:

Oscar-Qualifying Awards:

  1. Best of the Festival Award:
    • Bogotá Story (Colombia/USA) / Directed by Esteban Pedraza
    • Special Mention: Basri and Salma in a Never-Ending Comedy (Indonesia) / Directed by Khozy Rizal
  2. Best Animated Short:
    • The Car That Came Back from the Sea (Switzerland) / Directed by Jadwiga Kowalska
    • Special Mention: Wander to Wonder (Netherlands/France/Belgium/United Kingdom) / Directed by Nina Gantz
  3. Best Documentary Short:
    • Seat 31: Zooey Zephyr (USA) / Directed by Kimberly Reed
    • Special Mention: Frank (USA) / Directed by David Gauvey Herbert
    • Special Mention: Kowloon! (USA) / Directed by Mona Xia and Erin Ramirez
  4. Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes:
    • Oyu (France/Japan) / Directed by Atsushi Hirai
    • Special Mention: Making Babies (Canada) / Directed by Eric K. Boulianne
  5. Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under:
    • Complications (Norway) / Directed by Ivar Aase
    • Special Mention: Favours (Sweden/France) / Directed by Agnes Skonare Karlsson

Student Short Awards:

  1. Best Student Animated Short:
    • On the 8th Day (France) / Directed by Agathe Sénéchal, Alicia Massez, Elise Debruyne, Flavie Carin, Théo Duhautois
    • Special Mention: Bug Diner (USA) / Directed by Phoebe Jane Hart
  2. Best Student International Short:
    • Where Insects Hide at Night (Brazil/USA) / Directed by Lucas Acher
    • Special Mention: Jellyfish and Lobster (United Kingdom) / Directed by Yasmin Afifi
  3. Best Student U.S. Short:
    • Primos (Puerto Rico/USA) / Directed by Ricardo Varona
    • Special Mention: Bita Joon (USA) / Directed by Sara Boutorabi
  4. Best Student Documentary Short:
    • Remember, Broken Crayons Colour Too (Switzerland) / Directed by Urša Kastelic, Shannet Clemmings
    • Special Mention: Jardines (Mexico) / Directed by Alfredo Torres
    • Special Mention: Outside Center (Canada/Germany) / Directed by Eli Jean Tahchi

Special Jury Awards:

  1. Best International Short:
    • The Real Truth About the Fight (Croatia/Spain) / Directed by Andrea Slaviček
    • Special Mention: A Bird Called Memory (Brazil/United Kingdom) / Directed by Leonardo Martinelli
  2. Best U.S. Short:
    • Trapped (USA) / Directed by Sam Cutler-Kreutz, David Cutler-Kreutz
    • Special Mention for Direction: Jedo’s Dead (USA) / Directed by Sara Nimeh
  3. Best Comedy Short:
    • Favourites (Australia) / Directed by Nick Russell
    • Special Mention: The Bullfighter (USA) / Directed by Giselle Bonilla
  4. Best LGBT+ Short:
    • Honeymoon (Greece/France/Cyprus) / Directed by Alkis Papastathopoulos
  5. Best Midnight Short:
    • Wander to Wonder (Netherlands/France/Belgium/United Kingdom) / Directed by Nina Gantz
    • Special Mention for Worst Nightmare: Dream Creep (USA) / Directed by Carlos A.F. Lopez

Bridging the Borders Award:

  • Palestine Islands (France/Palestine) / Directed by Nour Ben Salem, Julien Menanteau
  • Honorary Mention: Don’t Leave Home! (Georgia/Estonia) / Directed by David Japaridze

Local Jury Awards:

  1. Desert Views Award:
    • Then Comes the Body (USA/Nigeria) / Directed by Jacob Krupnick
    • Special Mention: Madeleine (Canada) / Directed by Raquel Sancinetti
  2. Young Cineastes Award:
    • Guts (USA) / Directed by Margaux Susi
    • Special Mention: Hello Stranger (Canada) / Directed by Amélie Hardy
  3. Kids’ Choice Award:
    • Mog’s Christmas (United Kingdom) / Directed by Robin Shaw
    • Special Mention: Shellfish (France) / Directed by Justine Aubert, Cassandra Bouton, Grégoire Callies, Maud Chesneau, Anna Danton, Loic Girault, Gatien Peyrude, Justine Raux

Audience Awards:

  1. Best Animated Short:
    • And Granny Would Dance (United Kingdom) / Directed by Maryam Mohajer
  2. Best Documentary Short:
    • Then Comes the Body (USA/Nigeria) / Directed by Jacob Krupnick
  3. Best Live-Action Short:
    • The One Note Man (United Kingdom) / Directed by George C. Siougas
  4. Best Student Short:
    • Allégresse (Belgium) / Directed by Gillie Cinneri