Cannes Film Festival Announces Full Line-Up for 2024 Edition

Image: Festival de Cannes
Image: Festival de Cannes

Short Summary:

The 77th Cannes Film Festival, scheduled for May 14-25 in France, has announced its 2024 Official Selection featuring 54 films. Greta Gerwig will preside as the jury president, with films by notable directors like Francis Ford Coppola, David Cronenberg and Paolo Sorrentino in competition.

The 77th edition of the Cannes Film Festival, set for May 14-25, 2024, revealed its extensive lineup during a press event at the UGC Normandie theatre in Paris. Festival director Thierry Frémaux, together with president Iris Knobloch, announced a selection of 54 films that will be featured across various categories.

In Competition:

  • "The Apprentice" by Ali Abbasi
  • "Motel Destino" by Karim Ainouz
  • "Bird" by Andrea Arnold
  • "Emilia Perez" by Jacques Audiard
  • "Anora" by Sean Baker
  • "Megalopolis" by Francis Ford Coppola
  • "The Shrouds" by David Cronenberg
  • "The Substance" by Coralie Fargeat
  • "Grand Tour" by Miguel Gomes
  • "Marcello Mio" by Christophe Honoré
  • "Caught By The Tides" by Jia Zhang-Ke
  • "All We Imagine As Light" by Payal Kapadia
  • "Kinds Of Kindness" by Yórgos Lánthimos
  • "L’amour Ouf" by Gilles Lellouche
  • "Wild Diamond" by Agathe Riedinger
  • "Oh Canada" by Paul Schrader
  • "Limonov - The Ballad" by Kirill Serebrennikov
  • "Parthenope" by Paolo Sorrentino
  • "The Girl With The Needle" by Magnus Von Horn

Out of Competition:

  • "The Second Act" by Quentin Dupieux (Opening Film)
  • "Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga" by George Miller
  • "Horizon, An American Saga" by Kevin Costner
  • "She’s Got No Name" by Peter Chan
  • "Rumours" by Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson, and Guy Maddin

Midnight Screenings:

  • "Twilight Of The Warrior Walled In" by Soi Cheang
  • "I, The Executioner" by Seung Wan Ryoo
  • "The Surfer" by Lorcan Finnegan
  • "The Balconettes" by Noémie Merlant

Cannes Premiere:

  • "Miséricorde" by Alain Guiraudie
  • "C’est Pas Moi" by Leos Carax
  • "Everybody Loves Touda" by Nabil Ayouch
  • "The Matching Bang" by Emmanuel Courcol
  • "Rendez-Vous Avec Pol Pot" by Rithy Panh
  • "Le Roman de Jim" by Arnaud Larrieu, Jean-Marie Larrieu

Special Screenings:

  • "Le Belle De Gaza" by Yolande Zauberman
  • "Apprendre" by Claire Simon
  • "The Invasion" by Sergei Loznitsa
  • "Ernest Cole, Lost And Found" by Raoul Peck
  • "Le Fil" by Daniel Auteuil

Un Certain Regard:

  • "Norah" by Tawfik Alzaidi
  • "The Shameless" by Konstantin Bojanov
  • "Le Royaume" by Julien Colonna
  • "Vingt Dieux!" by Louise Courvoisier
  • "Who Let The Dog Bite?" by Lætitia Dosch
  • "Black Dog" by Guan Hu
  • "The Village Next To Paradise" by Mo Harawe
  • "September Says" by Ariane Labed
  • "L’histoire De Souleymane" by Boris Lojkine
  • "The Damned" by Roberto Minervini
  • "On Becoming A Guinea Fowl" by Rungano Nyoni
  • "My Sunshine" by Hiroshi Okuyama
  • "Santosh" by Sandhya Suri
  • "Viet And Nam" by Truong Minh Quý
  • "Armand" by Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel

Greta Gerwig, known for her directorial work on "Barbie", is set to lead the jury, ensuring a discerning and insightful evaluation of this year’s entrants. This selection underscores the festival's commitment to showcasing a broad spectrum of global cinema.