From France to South Korea: Animafest Zagreb 2024 Reveals Selected Films Of Grand Competition

Short Summary:

The World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb 2024 unveils its official selections across the Grand Competition – Short Film, Student Film Competition, and Croatian Film Competition, highlighting 1800 submissions from 77 countries. Scheduled for June 3-8, the festival promises a vibrant showcase from emerging and established animators.

The World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb, set to take place from June 3-8, 2024, has announced its official selection for three major competition categories: Grand Competition – Short Film, Student Film Competition, and Croatian Film Competition. This year's selection was curated from a pool of 1800 submissions hailing from 77 different countries, showcasing the global appeal and diversity of animated filmmaking.

The selection process was overseen by Animafest’s artistic director, Daniel Šuljić, alongside Martina Meštrović and Ivan Slipčević for the Grand Competition – Short Film and Croatian Film Competition. Films for the Student Film Competition were chosen by Matea Kovač and Laura Martinović.

A total of 36 films were selected for the Grand Competition – Short Film category out of almost 900 submissions. The Student Film Competition will feature 42 films chosen from nearly 850 entries, and the Croatian Film Competition will highlight 22 films.

GRAND COMPETITION ― SHORT FILM 2024

  1. 27, Flóra Anna Buda (Miyu Productions; Boddah / France, Hungary / 2023)
  2. A Very Twisted Tale, Catherine Buffat, Jean-Luc Gréco (Les Films à Carreaux / France / 2024)
  3. Aaaah!, Osman Cerfon (Miyu Productions / France / 2023)
  4. Beautiful Men, Nicolas Keppens (Animal Tank; Miyu Productions; Ka-Ching Cartoons / Belgium, France, Netherlands / 2023)
  5. Butterfly, Florence Miailhe (Sacrebleu Productions / France / 2024)
  6. Butterfly, Sunčana Brkulj (Adriatic Animation; Late Love Production / Croatia, Denmark / 2024)
  7. Circle, Yumi Joung (Match Cut Inc. / South Korea / 2024)
  8. Contradiction of Emptiness, Irina Rubina (iraru.films / Germany / 2024)
  9. D’une peinture... à l’autre, Georges Schwizgebel (Studio GDS; RTS; Miyu Productions / Switzerland, France / 2023)
  10. Drizzle in Johnson, Ivan Li (independent production / Canada / 2023)
  11. Electra, Daria Kashcheeva (MAUR film; FAMU; Papy3D Productions; Artichoke / Czech Republic, France, Slovakia / 2023)
  12. Entropic Memory, Nicolas Brault (independent production / Canada / 2024)
  13. Falling for Greta, Gustavo Arteaga (Gustavo Arteaga Prod. / United Kingdom / 2024)
  14. Families Albums, Moïa Jobin-Paré (independent production / Canada / 2023)
  15. Flatastic, Alice Saey (Miyu Productions; Keplerfilm; Spotted Bird / France, Netherlands / 2024)
  16. Flower Show, Elli Vuorinen (Böhle Studios / Finland / 2024)
  17. In the Clouds, Seokho Shin (independent production / South Korea / 2023)
  18. La Perra, Carla Melo Gampert (Evidencia films; June Films / Colombia, France / 2023)
  19. La Voix des Sirènes, Gianluigi Toccafondo (Miyu Productions; 50N / France, Italy / 2024)
  20. Matta and Matto, Bianca Caderas, Kerstin Zemp (YK Animation Studio / Switzerland / 2023)
  21. Misérable Miracle, Ryo Orikasa (Miyu Productions; NFB; New Deer / France, Canada, Japan / 2023)
  22. Notebook of Names, León & Cociña (Diluvio / Chile / 2023)
  23. On Hold, Delia Hess (Papierboot / Switzerland / 2024)
  24. Peeping Mom, Francis Canitrot (La Station Animation / France / 2023)
  25. Percebes, Alexandra Ramires, Laura Gonçalves (BAP - Animation Studio; IKKI FILMS / Portugal, France / 2024)
  26. Ready, Eirini Vianelli (Heretic / Greece, Belgium / 2023)
  27. Reborn with You, Inju Park (independent production / South Korea / 2023)
  28. Shoes and Hooves, Viktória Traub (Pi Productions / Hungary / 2024)
  29. Tako Tsubo, Eva Pedroza, Fanny Sorg (independent production / Austria, Germany / 2024)
  30. The Miracle, Nienke Deutz (Lunanime; Keplerfilm; Les Productions de Milou / Belgium, Netherlands, France / 2023)
  31. The Route, Babak Beigi (The Big Studios - Sarang Film / Iran / 2024)
  32. Three Birds, Zarja Menart (Finta Film; Adriatic Animation / Slovenia, Croatia / 2024)
  33. Uncles and I, Klaus Hoefs (independent production / Germany / 2023)
  34. Wander to Wonder, Nina Gantz (Circe Films; Kaap Holland Film; Les Productions de Milou; Beast Animation; Blink Industries; Pictanovo / Netherlands, Belgium, France, United Kingdom / 2023)
  35. Zima, Tomek Popakul, Kasumi Ozeki (Yellow Tapir Films / Poland / 2023)
  36. Žarko, You Will Spoil the Child!, Veljko Popović, Milivoj Popović (Prime Render Studios; Bagan Films / Croatia, France / 2024)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION 2024

  1. A Clock Trial, Sébastien Helias (EMCA: Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation / France / 2023)
  2. A Pathetic Man, Chaerin Yoo (Korea National University of Arts / South Korea / 2024)
  3. A Story about a Monkey, a Bear and a Caterpillar, Rebeka Kruus, Dashka Dementeva, Anastasia Evnovitš (Estonian Academy of Art / Estonia / 2024)
  4. Adiós, José Prats (National Film and Television School / United Kingdom / 2024)
  5. Bottled Insects, Yuxin Gao (Tokyo University of the Arts / Japan / 2023)
  6. Braided, Chenxi Zhang (California Institute of the Arts / United States, China / 2023)
  7. Bunnyhood, Mansi Maheshwari (National Film and Television School / United Kingdom / 2024)
  8. Carrotica, Daniel Sterlin-Altman (Filmuniversity Babelsberg Konrad Wolf / Germany / 2024)
  9. Cherry, Passion Fruit, Renato José Duque (Lusófona University / Portugal / 2023)
  10. Chicks, Petra Pavetić Kranjčec (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  11. Conej Steps Out, Pablo Río (DigiPen Institute of Technology Europe - Bilbao / Spain / 2023)
  12. Duck Broth, Maria Dakszewicz (The Polish National Film School in Łódź / Poland / 2024)
  13. Goodbye My World, Estelle Bonnardel, Florian Maurice, Quentin Devred, Baptiste Duchamps, Maxime Foltzer, Astrid Novais (Ecole MoPA / France / 2023)
  14. Hey Dad, WeiFan Wang (Royal College of Art / Taiwan, United Kingdom / 2024)
  15. Humanity, Tereza Kovandová (FAMU - Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts / Czech Republic / 2024)
  16. In Our Hands, Kristián Mensa (University of Creative Communication (VŠKK) / Czech Republic / 2024)
  17. it’s just a whole, Bianca Scali (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2023)
  18. Keep Out, Tan Lui Chan (Ladislav Sutnar Faculty of Design and Art in Pilsen / Czech Republic, Hong Kong / 2023)
  19. La Notte, Martina Generali, Simone Pratola, Francesca Sofia Rosso (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, sede Piemonte / Italy / 2023)
  20. Long Distance, Nadja Tanno (Hochschule Luzern – Design Film Kunst / Switzerland / 2023)
  21. Love and Pretence, Lorca Alonso (La Poudrière / France / 2023)
  22. Melk, Niek de Leeuw (ArtEZ University of the Arts / Netherlands / 2023)
  23. Mildred’s Exotic Meat Emporium, Zalika English (Middlesex University / United Kingdom / 2023)
  24. Minus Plus Multiply, Chu-Chieh Lee (Royal College of Art / United Kingdom / 2023)
  25. Not You, Lara Torp, Emilia Zieser (Filmuniversity Babelsberg Konrad Wolf / Germany / 2023)
  26. Oliver the Giant, Júlia Lantos (Budapest Metropolitan University / Hungary / 2023)
  27. See You Champion!, Alexis Mouron (La Poudrière / France / 2023)
  28. Smell of the Ground, Olivia Rosa (Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts / Poland / 2023)
  29. Stabat Mater, Hadrien Maton, Quentin Wittevrongel, Arnaud Mege, Coline Thelliez, William Defrance (Pôle 3D / France / 2023)
  30. Such Miracles Do Happen, Barbara Rupik (The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School in Łódź / Poland / 2023)
  31. Sunny Beach, Jana Leeuwerck (LUCA School of Arts / Belgium / 2023)
  32. The Creators, Madeleine Homan (University of West England / United Kingdom / 2023)
  33. The Feast, Simón Bucher, Claudia Saldivia, Amanda Rivera (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile / Chile / 2023)
  34. The Last Man on Earth, Joanna Żybul (The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School in Łódź / Poland / 2023)
  35. The Posthuman Hospital, Junha Kim (California Institute of the Arts / United States, South Korea / 2023)
  36. The Sound That Silence Makes, Téo Frantz, Violette Talalaeff, Dora Özal, Damien Rudeaux, Marjorie Dutriaux (Ecole MoPA / France / 2024)
  37. This is TMI, Subarna Dash, Vidushi Gupta (Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute / India / 2023)
  38. To Be a Seed, Julia Tostado (Universidade Lusófona - Centro Universitário de Lisboa / Mexico, Portugal, Belgium, Finland / 2023)
  39. Tomoya!, Masataka Kihara (Tama Art University / Japan / 2023)
  40. Vidalia, Camille Borg, Constance Cartaut, Diane Hamel, Tabatha Hugues, Morgane Jolivel, Emile Lachkar, Bastien L’Hourre, Enzo Regardin, Céline Soubrane (ESMA - Ecole Supérieure des Métiers Artistiques / France / 2023)
  41. Weeds, Pola Kazak (The Film Academy of Miroslav Ondricek in Písek / Czech Republic / 2024)
  42. Windows from the South, Eugen Bilankov (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)

CROATIAN FILM COMPETITION 2024

  1. Beast, Ivana Šoljić (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  2. Behind the Scenes, Monika Mohr (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  3. Beyond the Face, Anja Resman (SPOK Films / Slovenia, Croatia / 2024)
  4. Butterfly, Sunčana Brkulj (Adriatic Animation; Late Love Production / Croatia, Denmark / 2024)
  5. Catlands, Ana Čigon (URGH!; Bonobostudio / Slovenia, Croatia / 2024)
  6. Chicks, Petra Pavetić Kranjčec (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  7. Defora, Bruna Ercegovac (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  8. Dragon Hunt, Marko Gutić Mižimakov (queerANArchive / Croatia / 2024)
  9. Evanescence, Mare Šuljak (Kinoklub Zagreb / Croatia / 2023)
  10. Fish I, Ada-Nela Peharda (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  11. Maaimä, Lucija Mrzljak (independent production / Estonia, Croatia / 2024)
  12. PanPan, Hana Tintor (independent production / Croatia / 2024)
  13. Space Snails, Martin Babić (Warpmedia / Croatia / 2023)
  14. Stribor’s Forest, Ana Despot (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  15. The Dream of Rage, Tara Stanić (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2023)
  16. The Secret Garden, Filip Gašparović Melis (Uprise d.o.o. / Croatia / 2023)
  17. Three Birds, Zarja Menart (Finta Film; Adriatic Animation / Slovenia, Croatia / 2024)
  18. Tower, Morana Marija Vulić (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  19. Tufna, Amila Šarić (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2023)
  20. When Is It Bad to Plant Trees?, Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Volda (TED-Ed / Croatia, United States / 2024)
  21. Windows from the South, Eugen Bilankov (Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb / Croatia / 2024)
  22. Žarko, You Will Spoil the Child!, Veljko Popović, Milivoj Popović (Prime Render Studios; Bagan Films / Croatia, France / 2024)