SXSW Film & TV Festival 2024 Announces Jury Members Across All Categories

Short Summary:

The SXSW Film & TV Festival has announced the jury for the 2024 competitions. The awards ceremony is scheduled for March 13 at the Paramount Theatre, with live winner announcements on SXSW social media.
South by Southwest
United States (USA)

The SXSW Film & TV Festival, a pivotal event in the film and television industry, is excited to announce the jury for this year's competitions. The festival, which has become a critical pathway for films seeking qualification for major awards like the Academy Awards® and BAFTA nominations, will host its awards ceremony on March 13, 2024, at the Paramount Theatre in Austin, Texas.

This year's jury spans a wide range of expertise across the film and TV landscape, featuring critics, filmmakers, and industry professionals who will oversee the Narrative and Documentary Feature competitions, Shorts Programs, Music Videos, Poster Design, and XR competitions.

Narrative Feature Jury

The Narrative Feature competition will be judged by Jake Coyle, a seasoned film writer and critic for The Associated Press; Robert Daniels, Associate Editor at RogerEbert.com and a member of the Chicago Film Critics Association; and Joanna Robinson, a podcaster and cultural critic for The Ringer.

Documentary Feature Jury

Judging the Documentary Feature category are Siddhant Adlakha, a critic and entertainment journalist awarded Best Film Critic at the National Art & Entertainment Journalism Awards; David Fear, Senior Editor and Film Critic at Rolling Stone; and Lovia Gyarkye, a critic at The Hollywood Reporter with previous roles at The New York Times Magazine Labs.

Narrative Shorts Jury

The Narrative Shorts jury includes Clementine Quittner, Co-CEO of Small Ideas; Kristian Mercado Figueroa, a Puerto Rican filmmaker known for his award-winning short films; and Chris Rosati, Vice President of Development and Production at Monkeypaw.

Documentary Shorts Jury

The Documentary Shorts category will be judged by Loren Hammonds, Head of Documentary at TIME Studios; Christine Kecher, Senior Commissioning Editor for Op-Docs at the New York Times; and Tina Nguyen, VP of Documentary Programming at HBO.

Animated Shorts Jury

The Animated Shorts jury features Bryan Dimas, an advocate for DEI initiatives in the animation industry; Angeline Izquierdo, known for her work at Shadowmachine; and Ivana Kvesić, director of the Fantoche – International Animation Film Festival.

Midnight Shorts Jury

Judging the Midnight Shorts are Mariama Diallo, a Brooklyn-based writer-director; Alex Kim, Vice President of IP Scouting and Acquisitions at Monkeypaw; and Nick Romano, a Creative Executive at 18Hz.

Music Videos Jury

The Music Videos category will be judged by Oualid Mouaness, an award-winning director and producer; Kimberly Stuckwisch, an acclaimed director and producer in film and music videos; and Brittany Spanos, a staff writer at Rolling Stone covering music, fandom, and pop culture.

Texas Shorts Jury

The Texas Shorts jury includes Cat Cardenas, an Austin-based writer and photographer; Barak Epstein, a producer and the operator of the Texas Theatre; and Chelsea Hernandez, known for her storytelling on community, representation, and social justice.

TV Pilot Competition

The TV Pilot competition will be judged by Kat Candler, known for her work on "Hellion" and "Queen Sugar"; Christine Dávila, with extensive experience in development and production; and Caroline Vanstrom, Director of Development and Production at Fifth Season.

Poster Design Jury

The Poster Design category will be judged by Oliver Barrett, a Clio-award winning artist and designer; Jenny Jacobi, CEO of Mutant and an experienced leader in the entertainment space; and Kevin Tong, an acclaimed artist known for his detailed illustrations.

XR Jury

The XR jury comprises Jimmy Cheng, focusing on XR distribution; Jacqueline Lyanga, founder of Global Cinematheque; and Landon Zakheim, Executive Director of the Overlook Film Festival and an XR curator.

As the SXSW Film & TV Festival continues to be an official qualifying festival for prestigious awards, the 2024 jury plays a critical role in identifying and honoring the best in film and television. The festival invites film enthusiasts to follow the awards ceremony live on March 13, promising an exciting showcase of cinematic talent.